Privacy & Cookies Policy

Who we are

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is AB Agri Limited, company number 00193800.  Our registered address is Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street, London W1K 4QY United Kingdom.  References to “we”, “our” or “us” in this privacy statement mean AB Agri Limited, trading as Trident, ABN, KW Alternative Feeds, AB Connect, Traffordgold and Sportsman.

Purpose

The purpose of this Online Privacy & Cookies Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather online about you when you visit the following AB Agri sites: http://www.tridentfeeds.co.uk/; http://www.abn.co.uk/; http://www.kwalternativefeeds.co.uk/; http://www.traffordgold.co.uk; http://www.ab-connect.co.uk/; and http://www.sportsmangamefeeds.co.uk/ ("our sites"), how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that information.

 We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We may amend and update this privacy notice from time to time and new versions will be posted on our website.

Information gathering

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided through an enquiry form, subscribing to updates, posting material (e.g. through a merchant submission on the Trident website) or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA").  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Your use of our website and our use of cookies

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a text file stored on your computer which contains information that can be used to track your movement between pages on a website.  Without them, every page you visit would behave as if it was your first time on the website and/or portal and not take into consideration any actions on previous pages. 

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences but please be aware that blocking cookies may affect the functionality of the website and customer web portal.

By using our website and portal, you consent to cookies being used therein.  If you do not consent you must disable cookies but accept that your visit will be restricted to only browsing the public pages, and certain features may not work correctly.

Set out below is a list of the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them:

Cookie Name/ID

Purpose

Cookie Source

Lifespan

 

PHPSESSID

Known as a session identifier, this allows our server to keep track of a user whilst they navigate through the website so the user does not have to log in twice for example. This is a strictly necessary cookie.

AB Agri

At end of the browser session

 

_utma

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from and what pages they visited.

Google Analytics

2 years

 
 

_utmb

30 minutes

 

_utmc

At end of the browser session

 

_utmz

182 days

 

_utmb

This is a performance cookie.

30 minutes

 

_sm_au_c

This cookie is used to accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website.

Google Analytics

At end of the browser session

 
 

ASP.Session_ID

Used by the server to monitor the current web session.

AB Agri

At end of the browser session

 

ASPXAuth_SS

Used by the website to retain login on and password details if the Remember Me icon is selected at the Login page.

AB Agri

If Remember Me is ticked on the login page, 1 calendar month or, if not ticked, at end of the browser session

 

ViewBag

Used so the site knows which contract has been currently selected in which area and holds current data page if the contract counts go over more than one page.  

AB Agri

At end of the browser session

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to meet any request made by you (e.g. to post your details on the “Find a contact” section on each of the websites).
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not contact you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS) unless (a) we have your permission to do so; or (b) you are an existing customer, in which case we may contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you, unless you have requested us not to do so.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If AB Agri or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AB Agri customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting our AB Connect Marketing Executive at 64 Innovation Way, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6FL.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites including of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy & cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the AB Connect Marketing Executive at 64 Innovation Way, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6FL.

Requests to provide you with the personal information we hold about you should be sent to the contact and address set out above.  Please note that we make a small charge of £10.00 for providing this information.